US Immigration Help

US Non-Immigrant Visas Lawyer

Non-immigrant visas A non-immigrant visa is granted to a non-U.S. citizen to seek admission into the U.S. for a temporary period of time for a specific purpose. It is usually issued by the U.S. Consular officer in the country of the aliens' residence. The U.S. Immigration laws define various types of US non-immigrant visas.

Law firm of Alena Shautsova offers US immigration New York lawyer that will help you through the process of acquiring US non-immigration visa.

If you have a question, call US immigration lawyer now: 917-885-2261 or fill out this contact form.

Our lawyers speak English and Russian.

US Non-immigrant Visas: Diplomat Visa

  • A visa – This US non-immigrant visa allows for diplomats, officials and employees of foreign governments recognized by the U.S. to come on official business.

US Non-immigrant Visas: Business and Tourism Visas

  • B-1 visa - This category is reserved for individuals who need to come to the U.S. for temporary business reasons such as for contract negotiation, consulting with business associates, participating in conventions, etc.
  • B-2 visa – This US non-immigrant visa is for people coming to the U.S. for pleasure such as tourism, social visits to friends, and for health reasons, etc.

US Non-immigrant Visas: Traders and Investors Visas

  • E-1 visa – This US non-immigrant visa is reserved for individuals who wish to carry on substantial trade that is international in scope between the U.S. and a foreign state of which he is a national and there exist a treaty of friendship, commerce and navigation or Bilaterial Investment Treaty or other arrangements (i.e. NAFTA).
  • E-2 visa – This visa is for people who have invested or are actively in the process of investing and there is a treaty between the foreign state of which he is a national and the U.S.

US Non-immigrant Visas: International Organizations Visas

  • G visa – Staff members of a listed international organization (i.e. IMG, UN) who are assigned on a resident basis are given this US non-immigrant visa.

US Non-immigrant Visas: Temporary Worker Visas

  • H-1B visa – This visa is for people who wish to work in the U.S. in a specialty occupation such as those jobs requiring a bachelor's degree or equivalent.
  • H-1C visa – This US non-immigrant visa permits foreign trained nurses to work temporarily at hospital in areas where there is a health professional shortage.
  • H-2A and H-2B visas – These visas are for temporary workers performing agricultural labor or services of a temporary or seasonal nature.
  • H-3 visa – This visa allows entry for temporary workers for purposes of receiving instruction and training.

US Non-immigrant Visas: Visitors Visas

  • J visa – This US non-immigrant visa is for individuals who are coming to the U.S. to participate in an exchange visitor program that has been designated by the State Department. Certain holders of J-1 visa are subject to a two year foreign residency requirement.

US Non-immigrant Visas: Marriage Visas

  • K-1 visa – Individuals who are engaged to U.S. citizens may be sponsored for this visa.
  • K-3 visa – Individuals who are married to the U.S. citizens may come to the U.S. on this US non-immigrant visa while they are waiting for adjudication of their family petitions.

US Non-immigrant Visas: Athlete and Artist Visas

  • P-1 visa – This US non-immigrant visa allows entry for a person who is performing as an athlete, individually or as a team member, or as an entertainer who is part of an entertainment group.
  • P-2 visa – These individuals would enter under a reciprocal exchange program between an organization or organizations in the U.S. and one or more foreign organizations that allows for the temporary exchange of artists.
  • P-3 visa – Individual or group artist may apply for a visa to perform, teach or coach in a culturally unique program.

US Non-immigrant Visas: Media Visas

  • I visa – This US non-immigrant visa is for representatives of a foreign press, radio, film or other type of information company.

US Non-immigrant Visas: Academic Visas

  • F visa – This visa is for bonafide students who wish to pursue a full course of study.

US Non-immigrant Visas: Temporary Corporate Visas

  • L-1A visa – This US non-immigrant visa permits multinational managers or executives to be transferred to the U.S. from a foreign company that is affiliated with the U.S. company.
  • L-1B visa – This visa permits an individual who has obtained specialized skills or knowledge at a foreign company to come to the U.S. to transfer his skills to an affiliated U.S. company.

US Non-immigrant Visas: Vocational Visas

  • M visa – This US non-immigrant visa is for students who wish to study at a vocational or nonacademic institution.

US Non-immigrant Visas: Extraordinary Ability Visas

  • O visa – This visa is for a person who has "extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics."

US Non-immigrant Visas: Cultural Exchange Visas

  • Q visa – This US non-immigrant visa is for participants in an international cultural exchange program that was designated by the U.S. Attorney General.

US Non-immigrant Visas: Religious Visas

  • R visa – This visa is for individuals working in a religious capacity (i.e. a minister) or in a professional capacity in a religious vocation or occupation.

US Non-Immigrant Visas Lawyer: Lawyer's Publications

  • Your Social Media Now Will Be Reviewed By Consul

    visas

    US visaslawyer: Author: US Visa Attorney Alena Shautsova Recently, the US government added a new question to the non-immigrant and immigrant visa application forms: the question invites you to share the email addresses and social media accounts you used...

    Full visas article »
  • New Change Of Status I-539 Form

    visas

    US visaslawyer: Author: US Visa Attorney Alena Shautsova A person who is in the United States in lawful status may wish to change that status, for example, from a tourist to a student, or to extend that status, for example, to stay in the US and travel ...

    Full visas article »
  • 214(b) Visa Refusal: Can Legal Net Help?

    visas

    US visaslawyer: Author: US Visa Attorney Alena Shautsova 214(b) denial of the US visa application is one of the most common reasons why a person cannot enter the US. This denial may be caused because a consul determined that a person has an immigrant in...

    Full visas article »
  • Tips For Dealing With The NVC

    visas

    US visaslawyer: Author: US Immigrant Visa Attorney Alena Shautsova National Visa Center is a “middle man” between the applicant/petitioner and the consulate when one is applying for immigrant and certain non-immigrant visas. You will need to deal with t...

    Full visas article »
Watch Our YouTube Channel Free Legal Videos

We use cookies to deliver our online services. Details of the cookies and other tracking technologies we use and instructions on how to disable them are set out in our Cookies Policy. By using this website you consent to our use of cookies.