US Immigration Help

US Immigrant Visas Lawyer

Immigrant visasAn immigrant is a non-U.S. citizen who is authorized to live and work permanently in the U.S.

Law firm of Alena Shautsova offers US immigration New York lawyer that will help you through the process of acquiring US immigration visa.

If you have a question, call US immigration lawyer now: 917-885-2261 or fill out this contact form.

Our lawyers speak English and Russian.

US Immigrant Visas: Employment Based

  • First Preference US immigrant visa (EB-1 visa: priority visa workers): aliens with extraordinary ability, outstanding professors and researchers, and certain multinational executives and managers.
  • Second Preference visa (EB-2 visa: workers with advanced degrees or exceptional ability): aliens who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or their equivalent and aliens who because of their exceptional ability in the sciences, arts, or business will substantially benefit the national economy, cultural, or educational interests or welfare of the United States.
  • Third Preference US immigrant visa (EB-3 visa: professionals, skilled workers, and other workers): aliens with at least two years of experience as skilled workers, professionals with a baccalaureate degree, and others with less than two years experience, such as an unskilled worker who can perform labor for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.
  • Fourth Preference visa (EB-4: visa special workers such as those in a religious occupation or vocation): aliens who, for at least two years before applying for admission to the United States, have been a member of a religious denomination that has a non-profit religious organization in the United States, and who will be working in a religious vocation or occupation at the request of the religious organization.
  • Fifth Preference US immigrant visa (EB-5 visa: Employment Creation) If you would like to be granted immigrant status in the United States for the purpose of engaging in a new commercial enterprise, please see How Do I Become an Immigrant Through an Investment?

The filing date of a petition is the applicant's priority date. Whenever there are more qualified applicants for a category than there are available numbers, the category will be considered oversubscribed and US immigrant visas will be issued in the chronological order in the preference the petitions were filed until the numerical limit for that category is reached. An US immigrant visa cannot be issued until an applicant's priority date is reached. In certain heavily oversubscribed categories like EB-3, there may be a waiting period of several years before a priority date is reached.

US Immigrant Visas: Family Based

A non-U.S. citizen may gain the right to live and work permanently in the U.S. through a petition filed by a family member. If the sponsor is a U.S. Citizen, they may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the U.S:

  • Husband or wife
  • Unmarried child under 21 years of age
  • Unmarried son or daughter over 21
  • Married son or daughter of any age
  • Brother or sister, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old, or Parent, if the sponsor is at least 21 years old.

"Immediate Relatives" refers to parents, spouses and children (who are unmarried and under 21 years of age) of a U.S. citizen. Immediate relatives of a U.S. citizen can immigrate to the United States without being subject to any numerical restrictions, unlike other close family members of U.S. citizens and/or permanent residents. Other close family members of U.S. citizens or permanent residents are divided into several groups called "Preferences". Each Preference is given a numerical quota per year to limit the number of immigrants admitted into the United States. Other close family members of a U.S. citizen can qualify to immigrate to the United States, but unlike immediate relatives of a U.S. citizen, they are subject to a numerical limit of US immigrant visas available to them each year. Close family members are divided into several groups called "Preferences". The higher the Preference, the quicker the alien will be eligible for a green card. If the sponsor is a lawful permanent resident, they may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the U.S.:

  • Husband or wife, or
  • Unmarried son or daughter of any age.

The sponsor must be able to provide proof of the relationship.

US Immigrant Visas Lawyer: Lawyer's Publications

  • Parole For U Visa Petitioners And Their Dependents

    visas

    US visaslawyer: Author: USA visa Attorney Alena Shautsova A U visa is issued to qualified victims of criminal activities that have been helpful to the authorities in investigation and prosecution of the offenders. While many are familiar with an applicat...

    Full visas article »
  • ESTA Travel Changes

    visas

    US visaslawyer: Author: US visa attorney Alena Shautsova Electronic System for Travel Authorization or ESTA allows citizens of certain countries to enter the United States without the need of a formal visa application. Recently, CBP updated its ESTA form ...

    Full visas article »
  • U Visa Certification In NYC

    visas

    US visaslawyer: Author: New York Immigration lawyer Alena Shautsova A U visa is a non-immigrant status that can be bestowed on a victim of crime who cooperates with the law enforcement in its investigation. A U visa provides a path for the permanent resid...

    Full visas article »
  • Changes To Visa Waiver Program

    visas

    US visaslawyer: Author: New York Immigration Attorney Alena Shautsova Usually, to come to one country from another, a person would have to obtain a visa, or permission. Citizens of the United States may travel without visas to many countries, but for some...

    Full visas article »
Watch Our YouTube Channel Free Legal Videos